HOME

PERFORMERS

PROGRAM

WORKSHOPS

NEWS

VENUES

SPECIAL EVENTS

VENDORS

DISPLAYS

SPONSORS

ACCOMMODATION

CAMPING

TICKETS

FAQ

SITE MAP

CONTACT
 



COUNTRY'S GOT TALENT AWARDS
HONOUR ROLL

In order to provide recognition and incentive to amateur singers of Country Music the Canberra Country Blues & Roots Festival hosts the annual Country’s Got Talent Competition with heats and finals held in the national capital as a Festival highlight during the third weekend of November.



2013 AWARDS

AWARD WINNER STATE
Sub-Junior Female 2013 Laura Veasey NSW
Sub-Junior Male 2013 Harrison Veasey NSW
Junior Female 2013 Micaela Lavews NSW
Junior Male 2013 Not Awarded -
Senior Female 2013 Jane Veasey NSW
Senior Male 2013 Jonathon Davis ACT
Sub-Junior Gospel Female 2013 Laura Veasey NSW
Sub-Junior Gospel Male 2013 Harrison Veasey NSW
Junior Gospel 2013 Emma Boxsell NSW
Senior Gospel Female 2013 Amanda McCauley NSW
Senior Gospel Male 2013 Max Mustonen NSW
Sub-Junior Heritage Female 2013 Laura Veasey NSW
Sub-Junior Heritage Male 2013 Harrison Veasey NSW
Junior Heritage 2013 Emma Boxsell NSW
Senior Heritage Female 2013 Amanda McCauley NSW
Senior Heritage Male 2013 Max Mustonen NSW
Open Duo or Group 2013 Emma Boxsell & Sammi Cooke NSW
Open Instrumental 2013 Not Awarded -
Rising Star (Best Overall) Jonathon Davis ACT

2012 AWARDS

AWARD WINNER STATE
Sub-Junior Female 2012 Brieann Rigby NSW
Sub-Junior Male 2012 Not Awarded -
Junior Female 2012 Sabrina Soares NSW
Junior Male 2012 Not Awarded -
Senior Female 2012 Not Awarded -
Senior Male 2012 Max Mustonen NSW
Junior Gospel 2012 Jamie-Lee Turner NSW
Senior Gospel 2012 Max Mustonen NSW
Open Duo or Group 2012 Skye Armstrong & Max Mustonen NSW/ACT
Open Instrumental 2012 Max Mustonen NSW
Rising Star (Best Overall) Max Mustonen NSW

2011 AWARDS




AWARD WINNER STATE
Sub-Junior Female 2011 Sara Fleming VIC
Sub-Junior Male 2011 Jack Maren Hermans NSW
Junior Female 2011 Sami Cooke NSW
Junior Male 2011 Max Mustonen NSW
Senior Female 2011 Lorena Quinlivan ACT
Senior Male 2011 Heath Harper VIC
Open Duo or Group 2011 Vicki Walsh & Lorena Quinlivan NSW/ACT
Open Instrumental 2011 Vicki Walsh NSW
Rising Star (Best Overall) Sami Cooke NSW

2010 AWARDS




AWARD WINNER STATE
Sub-Junior Female 2010 Not Awarded -
Sub-Junior Male 2010 Alex Chambers NSW
Junior Female 2010 Jaymy-Lyn Fountain NSW
Junior Male 2010 Reece Armstrong ACT
Senior Female 2010 Not Awarded -
Senior Male 2010 Tennyson Strong NSW
Open Duo or Group 2010 Chris McNally & Michaella Guilfoyle ACT
Open Instrumental 2011 Not Awarded -
Rising Star (Best Overall) Jaymy-Lyn Fountain NSW

2009 AWARDS
(Known as "The Pleckies" run by the
Country Music Association of Canberra Inc)




AWARD WINNER STATE
Junior Female 2009 Kristie D'Elboux ACT
Junior Male 2009 Not Awarded -
Senior Female 2009 Not Awarded -
Senior Male 2009 Not Awarded -
Open Duo or Group 2009 Not Awarded -
Open Instrumental 2009 Not Awarded -
Rising Star (Best Overall) Kristie D'Elboux ACT

This Year's Entries Close 30 September

Click here to Download Entry Form


Click here to join the Festival mailing list.