HOME

PERFORMERS

PROGRAM

WORKSHOPS

NEWS

VENUES

SPECIAL EVENTS

VENDORS

DISPLAYS

SPONSORS

ACCOMMODATION

CAMPING

TICKETS

FAQ

SITE MAP

CONTACT
 



CANBERRA COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS
HONOUR ROLL

In order to provide recognition and incentive to Australian musicians and composers the Australian Independent Music Association organises the annual Canberra Country Music Awards. The competition runs much of the year with the Awards presented at the Canberra Country Blues & Roots Festival in November.



2012 AWARDS

AWARD WINNER PERFORMER STATE
Lifetime Achievement Award 2012 Frank Ifield Frank Ifield NSW
Country Album 2012
National Award
No Band Here Bryen Willems NSW
Extended Play Recording 2012
National Award
See It Now Dana Hassall QLD
Australian Heritage Song 2012
National Award
Australia Brothers 3 NSW
Open Contemporary Country Song 2012
National Award
You Oughta Marry Me Natalie Howard QLD
Production Award (Engineer/Arrangement) 2012
National & Regional Award
Need To Need You Paul Cowderoy
(Brisbane)
QLD
Alternate Country Song 2012
National Award
Country Vs Rock Brothers 3 NSW
Bluegrass/Mountain Music Song 2012
National Award
Built To Last The Fry Brothers VIC
Childrens’ Country Song 2012
National Award
Joey The Aussie Blowie Alan Caswell NSW
Country Swing Song 2012
National Award
Crowpecker Blues Brothers 3 NSW
Country Gospel Song 2012
National Award
Oh Lord Let Your Love Shine On Me The Fry Brothers vic
Country Rock Song 2012
National Award
You Oughta Marry Me Natalie Howard QLD
Country Rock Song 2012
Regional Award
Doesn't Anyone Care About The Country Any More West Texas Crude ACT
Folk/Australiana Song 2012
National Award
Convict Lady Brothers 3 NSW
Honky Tonk Song 2012
National Award
Two For One Cocktails Bryen Willems NSW
Traditional Country Song 2012
National Award
He Still Remembers Kathy Coleman NSW
Peoples Choice Award Band 2012 Brewn Brewn ACT
Peoples Choice Award Female Artist 2012 Nicki Gillis Nicki Gillis NSW
Peoples Choice Award Male Artist 2012 Paul Costa Paul Costa VIC
Best New Artist Award 2012 Dana Hassall Dana Hassall QLD

2011 AWARDS

AWARD WINNER PERFORMER STATE
Lifetime Achievement Award 2011 Chad Morgan Chad Morgan NSW
Country Album 2011
National & Regional Award
Australian Son Doug McIntyre NSW
Australian Heritage Song 2011
National & Regional Award
Carrathool Races Doug McIntyre NSW
Open Contemporary Country Song 2011
National Award
A Man In Boots Connie Kis Anderson WA
Open Contemporary Country Song 2011
Regional Award
Roger That Steve Cheers NSW
Open Country Instrumental 2011
National Award
Gidgee After Rain Lindsay Butler & Peter Simpson NSW
Production Award (Engineer/Arrangement) 2011
National & Regional Award
Rusted On - Brewn Michael Bond & Steve Newton
Enrec Studios (Tamworth)
NSW
Alternate Country Song 2011
National Award
A Girl Gets By Marta Pacek NSW
Alternate Country Song 2011
Regional Award
She Never Looked Back Sami Cooke NSW
Bluegrass/Mountain Music Song 2011 Not Awarded - -
Bush Ballad Song 2011
National Award
Gentleman Joe Dianne Lindsay NSW
Bush Ballad Song 2011
Regional Award
Brown Snake Brewn' ACT
Childrens’ Country Song 2011
National Award
Tony’s Farm Brothers 3 NSW
Childrens’ Country Song 2011
Regional Award
The Fish Song Jeff Aschmann NSW
Country Swing Song 2011
National Award
Workin' Chris E Thomas NSW
Country Gospel Song 2011
National Award
Life’s Railway To Heaven Connie Kis Andersen WA
Country Rock Song 2011
National Award
My Baby Loves Me Kel-Anne Brandt NSW
Country Rock Song 2011
Regional Award
My Speed Of Love Steve Cheers NSW
Folk/Australiana Song 2011
National & Regional Award
Australian Son Doug McIntyre NSW
Honky Tonk Song 2011
National Award
Workin' Chris E Thomas NSW
Rockabilly Song 2011
National & Regional Award
Write Off Brewn ACT
Traditional Country Song 2011
National Award
Old Fashioned Paul Seils QLD
Peoples Choice Award Band 2011 Carter & Carter Carter & Carter VIC
Peoples Choice Award Female Artist 2011 Catherine Britt Catherine Britt NSW
Peoples Choice Award Male Artist 2011 Sean Patrick McGraw Sean Patrick McGraw USA
Best New Artist Award 2011 Mark Shay Mark Shay NSW

2010 AWARDS




AWARD WINNER PERFORMER STATE
Lifetime Achievement Award 2010 Slim Newton Slim Newton NSW
Best EP (Extended Play) 2010 Bear Country Road Brewn ACT
Best Contemporary Song 2010 All Of Your World Leanne Melmoth ACT
Best Production Award (Engineer/Arrangement) 2010 Bear Country Road - Brewn Steve Newton
Enrec Studios (Tamworth)
NSW
Best Country Gospel Song 2010 I Saw The Sun Leanne Melmoth ACT
Best Country Rock Song 2010 Sound Of Then (This Is Australia) Steve Cheers NSW
Peoples Choice Award Band 2010 Brittle Jack Brittle Jack NSW
Peoples Choice Award Female Artist 2010 Felicity Urquhart Felicity Urquhart NSW
Peoples Choice Award Male Artist 2010 Dale Huddleston Dale Huddleston ACT
Best New Artist Award 2010 Alice Plum Alice Plum NSW

2009 AWARDS




AWARD PERFORMER STATE
Lifetime Achievement Award 2009 Jimmy Little AO NSW
Peoples Choice Award Band 2009 Chucks Wagon NSW
Peoples Choice Award Female Artist 2009 Nicki Gillis NSW
Peoples Choice Award Male Artist 2009 Adam Harvey NSW
Best New Artist Award 2009 Brothers 3 NSW

This Year's Entries Close 30 September

Click here to Download Entry Form


Click here to join the Festival mailing list.